In regard to the 2026-27 campaign, the Detroit Pistons are sitting in first place in FG% given up with 41.7%. Holding 2nd place are the Boston Celtics, possessing a FG percentage surrendered of 42.1%. Having a % of 42.1%, the Oklahoma City Thunder are sitting in the 3rd spot. Finishing out the top five are the New York Knicks (43.4%) and the Minnesota Timberwolves (43.6%).
2026-27 NBA Team Field Goal Percentage Allowed Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Detroit Pistons | 41.7% |
| 2nd | Boston Celtics | 42.1% |
| 3rd | Oklahoma City Thunder | 42.1% |
| 4th | New York Knicks | 43.4% |
| 5th | Minnesota Timberwolves | 43.6% |
| 6th | San Antonio Spurs | 43.7% |
| 7th | Philadelphia 76ers | 43.7% |
| 8th | Washington Wizards | 43.8% |
| 9th | Cleveland Cavaliers | 44.1% |
| 10th | Portland Trail Blazers | 44.8% |
| 11th | Utah Jazz | 45.0% |
| 12th | Memphis Grizzlies | 45.1% |
| 13th | Indiana Pacers | 45.1% |
| 14th | Brooklyn Nets | 45.3% |
| 15th | Dallas Mavericks | 45.3% |
| 16th | Houston Rockets | 45.6% |
| 17th | Los Angeles Lakers | 45.7% |
| 18th | Milwaukee Bucks | 46.3% |
| 19th | Denver Nuggets | 46.8% |
| 20th | Toronto Raptors | 47.2% |
| 21st | New Orleans Pelicans | 47.2% |
| 22nd | Charlotte Hornets | 47.2% |
| 23rd | Golden State Warriors | 47.5% |
| 24th | Orlando Magic | 47.6% |
| 25th | Phoenix Suns | 48.3% |
| 26th | Atlanta Hawks | 48.3% |
| 27th | Los Angeles Clippers | 48.8% |
| 28th | Chicago Bulls | 48.8% |
| 29th | Miami Heat | 49.1% |
| 30th | Sacramento Kings | 49.7% |

