Regarding the 2026-27 campaign, the Los Angeles Lakers sit in first place in FG percentage with 50.5%. In second are the Houston Rockets, collecting a FG percentage of 49.0%. Holding a % of 49.0%, the Denver Nuggets come in at the 3rd spot. With the 4th and 5th spot are the New Orleans Pelicans (48.4%) as well as the Portland Trail Blazers (48.0%).
2026-27 NBA Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Los Angeles Lakers | 50.5% |
| 2nd | Houston Rockets | 49.0% |
| 3rd | Denver Nuggets | 49.0% |
| 4th | New Orleans Pelicans | 48.4% |
| 5th | Portland Trail Blazers | 48.0% |
| 6th | Washington Wizards | 47.9% |
| 7th | Minnesota Timberwolves | 47.2% |
| 8th | Phoenix Suns | 47.0% |
| 9th | Detroit Pistons | 46.8% |
| 10th | Miami Heat | 46.5% |
| 11th | Indiana Pacers | 46.5% |
| 12th | Cleveland Cavaliers | 46.3% |
| 13th | Dallas Mavericks | 46.3% |
| 14th | Toronto Raptors | 46.2% |
| 15th | Golden State Warriors | 46.2% |
| 16th | Memphis Grizzlies | 45.8% |
| 17th | San Antonio Spurs | 45.8% |
| 18th | Sacramento Kings | 45.6% |
| 19th | Orlando Magic | 45.6% |
| 20th | Atlanta Hawks | 45.4% |
| 21st | Oklahoma City Thunder | 45.3% |
| 22nd | Los Angeles Clippers | 45.3% |
| 23rd | Boston Celtics | 45.2% |
| 24th | Philadelphia 76ers | 44.4% |
| 25th | Milwaukee Bucks | 43.4% |
| 26th | Utah Jazz | 43.0% |
| 27th | New York Knicks | 42.9% |
| 28th | Brooklyn Nets | 42.8% |
| 29th | Chicago Bulls | 41.2% |
| 30th | Charlotte Hornets | 39.3% |

