In the 2025-26 year, the Bellarmine Knights lead all teams in FG percentage with 52.1%. Holding down second place are the Miami RedHawks, bearing a FG% of 51.8%. Earning a % of 51.4%, the Belmont Bruins rank in the 3rd position. With the fourth and fifth spot are the Saint Louis Billikens (51.0%) as well as the Liberty Flames (51.0%).
2022-23 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Bellarmine Knights | 52.1% |
| 2nd | Miami RedHawks | 51.8% |
| 3rd | Belmont Bruins | 51.4% |
| 4th | Saint Louis Billikens | 51.0% |
| 5th | Liberty Flames | 51.0% |
| 6th | Michigan Wolverines | 50.7% |
| 7th | St. Thomas Tommies | 50.6% |
| 8th | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 50.5% |
| 9th | Arkansas Razorbacks | 50.1% |
| 10th | Akron Zips | 50.1% |
| 11th | Utah Valley Wolverines | 50.1% |
| 12th | Arizona Wildcats | 49.9% |
| 13th | Purdue Boilermakers | 49.9% |
| 14th | Miami Hurricanes | 49.7% |
| 15th | Utah State Aggies | 49.6% |
| 16th | Boston Terriers | 49.5% |
| 17th | Cornell Big Red | 49.5% |
| 18th | Duke Blue Devils | 49.1% |
| 19th | Ohio State Buckeyes | 49.1% |
| 20th | Yale Bulldogs | 49.1% |
| 21st | SMU Mustangs | 49.0% |
| 22nd | Northern Colorado Bears | 49.0% |
| 23rd | Montana Grizzlies | 48.9% |
| 24th | Toledo Rockets | 48.9% |
| 25th | Iowa State Cyclones | 48.8% |
| 26th | High Point Panthers | 48.8% |
| 27th | East Tennessee State Buccaneers | 48.8% |
| 28th | Iowa Hawkeyes | 48.7% |
| 29th | Wright State Raiders | 48.6% |
| 30th | Green Bay Phoenix | 48.6% |
2021-22 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | South Dakota State Jackrabbits | 52.1% |
| 2nd | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 52.1% |
| 3rd | UC Santa Barbara Gauchos | 49.4% |
| 4th | Arizona Wildcats | 49.2% |
| 5th | Vermont Catamounts | 49.2% |
| 6th | Duke Blue Devils | 49.1% |
| 7th | Purdue Boilermakers | 49.0% |
| 8th | Belmont Bruins | 48.8% |
| 9th | Princeton Tigers | 48.8% |
| 10th | Winthrop Eagles | 48.6% |
| 11th | Santa Clara Broncos | 48.4% |
| 12th | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 48.3% |
| 13th | Kentucky Wildcats | 48.3% |
| 14th | Missouri State Bears | 48.2% |
| 15th | Davidson Wildcats | 48.1% |
| 16th | Colorado State Rams | 48.0% |
| 17th | Toledo Rockets | 47.9% |
| 18th | Kansas Jayhawks | 47.8% |
| 19th | Dayton Flyers | 47.8% |
| 20th | Cleveland State Vikings | 47.8% |
| 21st | UMKC Kangaroos | 47.8% |
| 22nd | Oklahoma Sooners | 47.6% |
| 23rd | Murray State Racers | 47.6% |
| 24th | Utah State Aggies | 47.6% |
| 25th | Loyola Ramblers | 47.6% |
| 26th | Northern Colorado Bears | 47.5% |
| 27th | Bellarmine Knights | 47.5% |
| 28th | Weber State Wildcats | 47.5% |
| 29th | Colgate Raiders | 47.4% |
| 30th | Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks | 47.4% |
2020-21 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 54.9% |
| 2nd | Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks | 52.1% |
| 3rd | Bellarmine Knights | 50.8% |
| 4th | Weber State Wildcats | 50.5% |
| 5th | IPFW Mastodons | 50.1% |
| 6th | Illinois Fighting Illini | 50.0% |
| 7th | Loyola Ramblers | 49.8% |
| 8th | South Dakota State Jackrabbits | 49.8% |
| 9th | Murray State Racers | 49.7% |
| 10th | UMKC Kangaroos | 49.7% |
| 11th | Campbell Fighting Camels | 49.6% |
| 12th | McNeese State Cowboys | 49.3% |
| 13th | Colgate Raiders | 49.3% |
| 14th | Belmont Bruins | 48.9% |
| 15th | Grand Canyon Antelopes | 48.8% |
| 16th | Liberty Flames | 48.7% |
| 17th | Furman Paladins | 48.7% |
| 18th | Baylor Bears | 48.6% |
| 19th | Drake Bulldogs | 48.3% |
| 20th | BYU Cougars | 48.3% |
| 21st | Wright State Raiders | 48.3% |
| 22nd | Michigan Wolverines | 48.2% |
| 23rd | UC Santa Barbara Gauchos | 48.2% |
| 24th | Mercer Bears | 47.9% |
| 25th | Ohio Bobcats | 47.9% |
| 26th | Dayton Flyers | 47.8% |
| 27th | Missouri State Bears | 47.8% |
| 28th | Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets | 47.7% |
| 29th | New Orleans Privateers | 47.6% |
| 30th | UNC Asheville Bulldogs | 47.6% |
2019-20 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Dayton Flyers | 52.5% |
| 2nd | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 51.5% |
| 3rd | BYU Cougars | 50.0% |
| 4th | Loyola Ramblers | 49.7% |
| 5th | McNeese State Cowboys | 49.7% |
| 6th | South Dakota Coyotes | 49.3% |
| 7th | South Dakota State Jackrabbits | 49.1% |
| 8th | Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks | 49.1% |
| 9th | Kansas Jayhawks | 48.4% |
| 10th | North Texas Mean Green | 48.3% |
| 11th | Delaware Blue Hens | 48.1% |
| 12th | Liberty Flames | 47.9% |
| 13th | St. Mary’s Gaels | 47.9% |
| 14th | Murray State Racers | 47.6% |
| 15th | East Tennessee State Buccaneers | 47.5% |
| 16th | Belmont Bruins | 47.5% |
| 17th | UNI Panthers | 47.5% |
| 18th | Furman Paladins | 47.4% |
| 19th | Northeastern Huskies | 47.3% |
| 20th | UC Irvine Anteaters | 47.3% |
| 21st | Montana Grizzlies | 47.3% |
| 22nd | Creighton Bluejays | 47.1% |
| 23rd | LSU Tigers | 47.1% |
| 24th | South Alabama Jaguars | 47.1% |
| 25th | Army Black Knights | 47.1% |
| 26th | Little Rock Trojans | 47.0% |
| 27th | Duke Blue Devils | 47.0% |
| 28th | Oregon Ducks | 47.0% |
| 29th | Tennessee State Tigers | 46.9% |
| 30th | Colorado State Rams | 46.9% |
2018-19 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 52.6% |
| 2nd | Dayton Flyers | 50.4% |
| 3rd | South Dakota State Jackrabbits | 50.1% |
| 4th | Georgia Southern Eagles | 49.9% |
| 5th | Belmont Bruins | 49.8% |
| 6th | Tennessee Volunteers | 49.6% |
| 7th | Loyola Ramblers | 49.3% |
| 8th | Yale Bulldogs | 49.3% |
| 9th | Montana Grizzlies | 49.2% |
| 10th | Murray State Racers | 49.2% |
| 11th | Wofford Terriers | 49.0% |
| 12th | Liberty Flames | 48.7% |
| 13th | Gardner-Webb Bulldogs | 48.7% |
| 14th | Hofstra Pride | 48.6% |
| 15th | East Tennessee State Buccaneers | 48.6% |
| 16th | Little Rock Trojans | 48.4% |
| 17th | Charleston Cougars | 48.3% |
| 18th | Utah Valley Wolverines | 48.2% |
| 19th | Lehigh Mountain Hawks | 48.2% |
| 20th | IPFW Mastodons | 48.1% |
| 21st | Michigan State Spartans | 48.0% |
| 22nd | Lipscomb Bisons | 48.0% |
| 23rd | Boston Terriers | 48.0% |
| 24th | Colgate Raiders | 47.9% |
| 25th | Creighton Bluejays | 47.9% |
| 26th | Duke Blue Devils | 47.8% |
| 27th | Northern Kentucky Norse | 47.8% |
| 28th | Kentucky Wildcats | 47.7% |
| 29th | Iowa State Cyclones | 47.6% |
| 30th | Northeastern Huskies | 47.6% |
2017-18 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | St. Mary’s Gaels | 51.5% |
| 2nd | William & Mary Tribe | 51.1% |
| 3rd | Loyola Ramblers | 50.7% |
| 4th | Arizona Wildcats | 50.4% |
| 5th | Villanova Wildcats | 50.0% |
| 6th | Virginia Tech Hokies | 49.9% |
| 7th | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 49.8% |
| 8th | Michigan State Spartans | 49.6% |
| 9th | TCU Horned Frogs | 49.6% |
| 10th | Florida Gulf Coast Eagles | 49.4% |
| 11th | Purdue Boilermakers | 49.3% |
| 12th | Kansas Jayhawks | 49.2% |
| 13th | Western Kentucky Hilltoppers | 49.2% |
| 14th | Duke Blue Devils | 49.2% |
| 15th | Xavier Musketeers | 49.2% |
| 16th | Creighton Bluejays | 49.2% |
| 17th | Weber State Wildcats | 49.1% |
| 18th | Fresno State Bulldogs | 49.0% |
| 19th | UNLV Runnin’ Rebels | 48.9% |
| 20th | Vermont Catamounts | 48.8% |
| 21st | UAB Blazers | 48.8% |
| 22nd | Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks | 48.6% |
| 23rd | Belmont Bruins | 48.6% |
| 24th | Northeastern Huskies | 48.4% |
| 25th | Utah Valley Wolverines | 48.3% |
| 26th | Murray State Racers | 48.3% |
| 27th | BYU Cougars | 48.2% |
| 28th | Dayton Flyers | 48.1% |
| 29th | Ohio State Buckeyes | 48.0% |
| 30th | Davidson Wildcats | 48.0% |
2016-17 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | UCLA Bruins | 52.2% |
| 2nd | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 50.4% |
| 3rd | Creighton Bluejays | 50.4% |
| 4th | Utah Utes | 50.4% |
| 5th | Florida Gulf Coast Eagles | 49.9% |
| 6th | St. Mary’s Gaels | 49.6% |
| 7th | IPFW Mastodons | 49.6% |
| 8th | Villanova Wildcats | 49.5% |
| 9th | Vermont Catamounts | 49.4% |
| 10th | William & Mary Tribe | 49.1% |
| 11th | Virginia Tech Hokies | 48.9% |
| 12th | Kansas Jayhawks | 48.8% |
| 13th | MTSU Blue Raiders | 48.8% |
| 14th | East Tennessee State Buccaneers | 48.8% |
| 15th | Weber State Wildcats | 48.7% |
| 16th | Marquette Golden Eagles | 48.7% |
| 17th | Loyola Ramblers | 48.6% |
| 18th | Michigan Wolverines | 48.3% |
| 19th | Florida State Seminoles | 48.3% |
| 20th | North Dakota Fighting Hawks | 48.3% |
| 21st | Portland State Vikings | 48.2% |
| 22nd | Denver Pioneers | 48.2% |
| 23rd | Oregon Ducks | 48.1% |
| 24th | UMass Lowell River Hawks | 48.1% |
| 25th | Bucknell Bison | 48.0% |
| 26th | UNC Wilmington Seahawks | 48.0% |
| 27th | Toledo Rockets | 48.0% |
| 28th | Purdue Boilermakers | 47.9% |
| 29th | Eastern Washington Eagles | 47.9% |
| 30th | Indiana Hoosiers | 47.9% |
2015-16 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | St. Mary’s Gaels | 50.4% |
| 2nd | Iowa State Cyclones | 50.3% |
| 3rd | Indiana Hoosiers | 50.2% |
| 4th | SMU Mustangs | 49.7% |
| 5th | Kansas Jayhawks | 49.5% |
| 6th | Belmont Bruins | 49.4% |
| 7th | Virginia Cavaliers | 49.1% |
| 8th | Eastern Kentucky Colonels | 49.1% |
| 9th | Evansville Purple Aces | 49.0% |
| 10th | Utah Utes | 48.9% |
| 11th | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 48.6% |
| 12th | Maryland Terrapins | 48.6% |
| 13th | Michigan State Spartans | 48.6% |
| 14th | North Florida Ospreys | 48.4% |
| 15th | Villanova Wildcats | 48.3% |
| 16th | Eastern Washington Eagles | 48.3% |
| 17th | North Carolina Tar Heels | 48.2% |
| 18th | Weber State Wildcats | 48.2% |
| 19th | Richmond Spiders | 48.2% |
| 20th | Vermont Catamounts | 48.1% |
| 21st | Arizona Wildcats | 48.0% |
| 22nd | William & Mary Tribe | 48.0% |
| 23rd | Florida Gulf Coast Eagles | 47.9% |
| 24th | Miami Hurricanes | 47.9% |
| 25th | Kentucky Wildcats | 47.8% |
| 26th | Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks | 47.8% |
| 27th | UAB Blazers | 47.8% |
| 28th | High Point Panthers | 47.7% |
| 29th | Portland State Vikings | 47.7% |
| 30th | Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 47.6% |
2014-15 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 52.0% |
| 2nd | Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 50.9% |
| 3rd | Duke Blue Devils | 50.2% |
| 4th | UC Davis Aggies | 49.0% |
| 5th | Arizona Wildcats | 48.8% |
| 6th | Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks | 48.7% |
| 7th | North Carolina Central Eagles | 48.7% |
| 8th | Northeastern Huskies | 48.6% |
| 9th | Sacramento State Hornets | 48.6% |
| 10th | Evansville Purple Aces | 48.5% |
| 11th | Lafayette Leopards | 48.5% |
| 12th | Colgate Raiders | 48.4% |
| 13th | Ohio State Buckeyes | 48.3% |
| 14th | William & Mary Tribe | 48.3% |
| 15th | Murray State Racers | 48.2% |
| 16th | Utah Utes | 48.2% |
| 17th | Georgia State Panthers | 48.0% |
| 18th | UNI Panthers | 48.0% |
| 19th | Denver Pioneers | 48.0% |
| 20th | Wisconsin Badgers | 47.9% |
| 21st | Eastern Washington Eagles | 47.8% |
| 22nd | North Carolina Tar Heels | 47.6% |
| 23rd | Iowa State Cyclones | 47.6% |
| 24th | Belmont Bruins | 47.6% |
| 25th | Xavier Musketeers | 47.5% |
| 26th | SMU Mustangs | 47.5% |
| 27th | High Point Panthers | 47.5% |
| 28th | Northern Colorado Bears | 47.5% |
| 29th | Loyola Ramblers | 47.4% |
| 30th | Air Force Falcons | 47.4% |
2013-14 NCAA College Basketball Team Field Goal Percentage Leaders
| FG% Rank | Team | FG% |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | North Dakota State Bison | 50.5% |
| 2nd | SE Missouri State Redhawks | 49.9% |
| 3rd | Belmont Bruins | 49.8% |
| 4th | Creighton Bluejays | 49.7% |
| 5th | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 49.5% |
| 6th | IPFW Mastodons | 49.3% |
| 7th | Kansas Jayhawks | 49.3% |
| 8th | Northern Colorado Bears | 49.3% |
| 9th | American Eagles | 49.0% |
| 10th | UCLA Bruins | 48.9% |
| 11th | New Mexico State Aggies | 48.8% |
| 12th | Utah Utes | 48.8% |
| 13th | Oregon State Beavers | 48.8% |
| 14th | Austin Peay Governors | 48.8% |
| 15th | Incarnate Word Cardinals | 48.8% |
| 16th | Eastern Kentucky Colonels | 48.7% |
| 17th | Iona Gaels | 48.7% |
| 18th | Colgate Raiders | 48.4% |
| 19th | SMU Mustangs | 48.3% |
| 20th | Radford Highlanders | 47.8% |
| 21st | Michigan Wolverines | 47.7% |
| 22nd | Memphis Tigers | 47.7% |
| 23rd | Davidson Wildcats | 47.7% |
| 24th | Montana Grizzlies | 47.7% |
| 25th | Mercer Bears | 47.6% |
| 26th | William & Mary Tribe | 47.6% |
| 27th | Murray State Racers | 47.5% |
| 28th | Weber State Wildcats | 47.5% |
| 29th | Michigan State Spartans | 47.4% |
| 30th | Iowa State Cyclones | 47.4% |

